CH Robinson asks Supreme Court to hear personal injury case - Land Line Media
[…] Miller sued C.H. Robinson, Kuwar Singh and Costco in June 2017.

In the lawsuit, Miller claimed that C.H. Robinson was partly responsible for the crash through negligence in hiring Singh. The lawsuit claims the two trucking companies had a history of violations, including 40% of their trucks deemed illegal after road inspections, numerous hours-of-service violations, and an out-of-service rate twice the national average.

C.H. Robinson moved to have the case dismissed, arguing that the F4A preempts Miller’s negligence claim.

Federal law 49 U.S. Code § 14501 preempts a state “law, regulation or other provision” that is “related to a price, route or service of any motor carrier … or broker.” However, there is a safety exception that “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a state with respect to motor vehicles.”

The district court granted the motion, stating Miller’s claim “sets out to reshape the level of service a broker must provide in selecting a motor carrier to transport property.”